sample complaint for trespass california
[…] Family Law: Marriage of Vazquez, Case No. Telephone: 404-577-7710 . Under California law, wrongful entry on land owned by another is trespass. | Corp., 240 A.D.2d 980 (N.Y. App. | A153735/A153184 (1st Dist., Div. 6 Oct. 21, 2015) (unpublished) is an interesting case involving nuisance, trespass by fire, and other claims arising when a lavender crop was destroyed when utility lines overhead struck one another from Santa Ana winds, causing electrical arcing that set Plaintiffs lavender field ablaze and destroyed their crop. Little known to many litigators, California Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9 provides in terse, eloquent fashion: In any action to recover damages to real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.. Posted at 11:56 AM in Cases: Allocation, Cases: Section 998, Cases: Trespass | Permalink In drafting this count, I have . Trespass is the interference with a persons right to possession of real property either by an unlawful act or by a lawful act performed in an unlawful manner[i]. | At all